Research lab

Tech stats

One row per researched technology. Ancient techs — which come from discovery tiles rather than being researched — live on the Discoveries page. Hover any column header for a description of that stat.

Filter by skill tier:
What does Uplift mean?

Uplift answers a single question: does researched this tech help you win more often than chance alone would predict? Win % alone can’t answer it — a tech that shows up in mostly-2-player games naturally has a high win rate, while one that only appears in 6-player games is fighting longer odds. Uplift normalises that out.

The formula. Every time the tech is researched in a finished game, we record a baseline expected win of 1 / N, where N is that game’s player count. Sum those across every pick and you get the Expected wins column. Subtract that from the actual Wins column and you get Uplift = Wins − Expected wins. It’s an absolute count of wins above (or below) the random-chance baseline, not a rate.

Worked example. Suppose Plasma Cannon was researched 400 times across games that averaged 4 players. Each pick had a 1-in-4 random chance of ending up on the winner’s sheet, so the baseline expected wins are 400 × ¼ = 100. If Plasma Cannon actually shows up on the winner’s sheet 130 times, the uplift is +30 — winners researched it about 30% more than chance alone would predict.

How to read it. Positive uplift means the tech over-performs the baseline — winners reach for it more than chance predicts. Negative uplift means the opposite — it gets researched but doesn’t convert to wins at the random rate. Zero is exactly chance.

Small-sample caveat. Uplift is unweighted by sample size. A tech with only a handful of picks can swing to a big positive or negative number on coin-flip luck alone. Cross-check the Picks column before trusting an extreme uplift — and treat anything with under ~20 picks as noisy.

40 / 40 rows
TechCategoryPicksWinsWin %Uplift▼Avg VP
Quantum GridGrid106543841.1%+160.236.8
Artifact KeyNano56025245%+110.138.9
Advanced RoboticsNano128140931.9%+81.634
MonolithNano45617337.9%+62.237.7
Ancient LabsRare38015641.1%+60.237.8
Antimatter CannonGrid61320733.8%+51.534.6
Advanced EconomyGrid128837529.1%+49.433.4
Nano RobotsNano111132629.3%+47.433.1
Pico ModulatorRare29611940.2%+44.836.2
MetasynthesisRare35013538.6%+44.336.1
Star BaseMilitary185450627.3%+42.632.4
Tachyon DriveGrid37713535.8%+41.734.5
Gluon ComputerMilitary50915831%+33.134.4
Neutron BombsMilitary197151726.2%+32.832.2
Neutron AbsorberRare44914331.8%+28.834.6
Sentient HullRare39212832.7%+27.433.5
Improved LogisticsRare39712631.7%+24.833.8
Warp PortalRare1916936.1%+24.836.2
Plasma MissileMilitary2448334%+23.835.6
Antimatter SplitterRare34210631%+22.934.3
Flux MissileRare2017034.8%+22.434.3
Gauss ShieldGrid143937926.3%+21.331.8
Cloaking DeviceRare58716728.4%+21.233.5
Absorption ShieldRare41712730.5%+19.632.8
Improved HullGrid183548326.3%+18.132.1
Positron ComputerGrid140937226.4%+16.632.4
Tachyon SourceMilitary49313627.6%+13.732.4
Wormhole GeneratorNano2697829%+13.533.4
Transition DriveRare2988829.5%+13.433.7
Advanced MiningMilitary72318926.1%+11.833
Advanced LabsNano74319426.1%+11.432.4
Conifold FieldRare43612328.2%+1132.9
Rift CannonRare3178827.8%+10.732.2
Zero Point SourceRare1675331.7%+9.133.5
Soliton CannonRare43011927.7%+6.232.7
Phase ShieldMilitary56414125%+3.332.2
OrbitalNano107626224.3%-8.431.4
Fusion DriveNano125230524.4%-9.131.5
Fusion SourceGrid152437224.4%-9.931.6
Plasma CannonMilitary158733220.9%-64.930.3