Exploration

Discovery stats

One row per discovery tile that finds its way onto a blueprint or into a player's end-game VP pool. Most entries are Ancient technologies; two of them — Artifact Codex and Point per Reputation — are bonus tiles that instead score extra VP at the end of the game. Hover any column header for a description of that stat.

Filter by skill tier:
What does Uplift mean?

Uplift answers a single question: does found this discovery help you win more often than chance alone would predict? Win % alone can’t answer it — a discovery that shows up in mostly-2-player games naturally has a high win rate, while one that only appears in 6-player games is fighting longer odds. Uplift normalises that out.

The formula. Every time the discovery is found in a finished game, we record a baseline expected win of 1 / N, where N is that game’s player count. Sum those across every pick and you get the Expected wins column. Subtract that from the actual Wins column and you get Uplift = Wins − Expected wins. It’s an absolute count of wins above (or below) the random-chance baseline, not a rate.

Worked example. Suppose Antimatter Splitter was found 200 times across games that averaged 4 players. Each pick had a 1-in-4 random chance of landing on the winner’s sheet, so the baseline expected wins are 200 × ¼ = 50. If the discovery actually shows up on the winner’s sheet 72 times, the uplift is +22 — winners kept it about 44% more than chance alone would predict.

How to read it. Positive uplift means the discovery over-performs the baseline — winners reach for it more than chance predicts. Negative uplift means the opposite — it gets found but doesn’t convert to wins at the random rate. Zero is exactly chance.

Small-sample caveat. Uplift is unweighted by sample size. A discovery with only a handful of picks can swing to a big positive or negative number on coin-flip luck alone. Cross-check the Picks column before trusting an extreme uplift — and treat anything with under ~20 picks as noisy.

Discovery tiles

Ancient techPicksWinsWin %Uplift▼Avg VP
Artifact Codex2269542%+33.236.8
Point per Reputation2409338.8%+29.235.5
Plasma Turret2488835.5%+2233.5
Rift Conductor1886534.6%+18.135.1
Soliton Charger2276930.4%+10.833.6
Shard Hull2176530%+833.7
Muon Source1925830.2%+7.433.4
Flux Shield1364130.1%+6.732.7
Conformal Drive1755229.7%+5.932.4
Nonlinear Drive2025527.2%+2.432.9
Inversion Shield2105928.1%+2.132.6
Ion Missile1784927.5%+1.831.6
Hypergrid Source1714626.9%+1.831.5
Ion Turret1283527.3%+0.731.2
Morph Shield1694526.6%032.3
Ion Disruptor1172924.8%-2.132
Antimatter Missile1834323.5%-4.331.8
Axion Computer1714224.6%-4.631.8
Jump Drive881618.2%-6.229.3
Soliton Missile1783921.9%-831