Async Eclipse 2E · Discord League

Galactic Leaderboard

Every commander on this board plays in the async Discord league — Eclipse 2E, one turn at a time, over weeks rather than hours. Find out more about the league, or click any column header below to sort the standings (hover for its definition).

How the Skill rating works

The Skill column is not a win-rate. It's a TrueSkill rating — the same family of Bayesian models used by chess, Halo and a lot of competitive online games — that asks a different question than “how often did you win?”. It asks “given who you played and how you finished against them, how good are you, really?”

Every finish counts

After each finished game we replay the result through the model. Beating a strong field moves you up more than beating a weak one. Coming third in a stacked lobby can be worth more than winning a rookie table — and the model knows the difference.

Wins still matter

Pure TrueSkill can under-reward consistent winners, so we give the rank 1 finisher an extra rate-1v1 boost against each loser. High win-rate commanders climb even when the opposition isn't terrifying.

Recency, tournaments, and uncertainty

Older games fade with a one-year half-life so retirements bite slowly. Tournament games count more — qualifier 1.5×, semi 2×, final 2.5×. And the score is shrunk toward the mean for low-game players, then displayed asμ − σ, so newcomers don't rocket on small samples.

Live, not seasonal

The full ladder is recomputed every day from scratch using every finished game in the league. There are no resets, no decay and no manual nudges — what you see is the model's view of the whole history.

Top 5% Top 10% Top 25% Everyone else

Tiers are recomputed from the current standings every refresh, so climbing the board climbs your badge automatically. The model is order-dependent on purpose — early-era games update less, later ones update more. Questions or oddities? Drop them in the Eclipse Discord and they'll get a look.

429 / 429 players
#PlayerSkill▼GamesWinsWin %
1RazilinTeraTop 5%32.8483164.6%
2Nafes12345 (UTC +0)Top 5%30.6894247.2%
3PottedplantTop 5%30.2342058.8%
4MethesTop 5%28.7703144.3%
5crayolavirusTop 5%28.5452248.9%
6bickamanTop 5%28.2301860.0%
7NestyseQTop 5%28.2893033.7%
8GingerTop 5%28.210660.0%
9yukariTop 5%27.814857.1%
10RyanTop 5%27.8151173.3%
11Mike - SteelthTop 5%27.6441943.2%
12ElleryTop 5%27.229620.7%
13LaurkiousTop 5%27.0271244.4%
14wisdomschildrenTop 5%27.0392153.8%
15MadzTop 5%26.812650.0%
16Jannick utc+1Top 5%26.6842327.4%
17DaCooGaTop 5%26.56466.7%
18ggrangerTop 5%26.412650.0%
19HiToppsTop 5%26.2512243.1%
20LaurienneQTop 5%26.227725.9%
21OrionTop 5%26.231929.0%
22GrebslTop 10%26.127518.5%
23NuclearKittenTop 10%26.08450.0%
24jozajozaTop 10%25.739820.5%
25JonneTop 10%25.7511223.5%
26LorenzoVonGTop 10%25.726934.6%
27mutinifniTop 10%25.5151066.7%
28FinTop 10%25.5332472.7%
29Freddy Prince JrTop 10%25.323939.1%
30HolyTispoonTop 10%25.326519.2%
31Weird Anime OtterTop 10%25.327414.8%
32TheChicken (GMT+2)Top 10%25.238923.7%
33RevnantTop 10%25.213646.2%
34Corby CampbellTop 10%25.119947.4%
35ElektropiratTop 10%24.720840.0%
36J0nymousTop 10%24.633100.0%
37LunaCrowTop 10%24.511763.6%
38LuckerLookerTop 10%24.525624.0%
39SomeRandomAsian (EST)Top 10%24.517317.6%
40wtpalmerTop 10%24.5361027.8%
41PurpleHazeTop 10%24.212325.0%
42HollowBearTop 10%24.110220.0%
43chanli8176Top 25%24.08337.5%
44liorexTop 25%23.99444.4%
45ZrzkaTop 25%23.913215.4%
46deityrushTop 25%23.815426.7%
47Haas (UTC +1)Top 25%23.819526.3%
48EvenNietTop 25%23.844818.2%
49PaxTop 25%23.710550.0%
50oeselbroetTop 25%23.75240.0%
51Phil JohnsonTop 25%23.77342.9%
52SurgeTop 25%23.630516.7%
53JackppTop 25%23.57457.1%
54RellomTop 25%23.515213.3%
55StoupaTop 25%23.45240.0%
56AlewalekTop 25%23.46350.0%
57LuckaholicTop 25%23.313430.8%
58Jackie FishTop 25%23.17114.3%
59Philemon(UTC-4)Top 25%23.18450.0%
60bird^Top 25%23.015426.7%
61St1ckyBitsTop 25%23.011436.4%
62Jefwi Odrade (UTC-6)Top 25%22.94037.5%
63QuentinTop 25%22.92229.1%
64GigagobTop 25%22.8200.0%
65SLOR999Top 25%22.87342.9%
66MihaiTop 25%22.86116.7%
67pallyTop 25%22.76350.0%
68c0achiTop 25%22.614321.4%
69Thomas EnsomTop 25%22.57342.9%
70pi?Top 25%22.530310.0%
71SimaHTop 25%22.330413.3%
72TC'Bambi-(UTC -8)Top 25%22.35480.0%
73OrionHeartTop 25%22.314428.6%
74GutmannTop 25%22.219421.1%
75friar_d_Top 25%22.220525.0%
76ShioTop 25%22.24250.0%
77btycoonTop 25%22.216212.5%
78"Changed Character"Top 25%22.13266.7%
79EvronTop 25%22.13133.3%
80KatieTop 25%22.026415.4%
81Jay PlayTop 25%22.011436.4%
82KoriandarTop 25%22.0400.0%
83Meliodas831Top 25%22.05120.0%
84PencanTop 25%21.926415.4%
85AcolyteHW (he/him, UTC+11)Top 25%21.810440.0%
86MouganTop 25%21.8571017.5%
87chrisjn103Top 25%21.837718.9%
88MiniHobboTop 25%21.713430.8%
89Tyz11Top 25%21.614321.4%
90GVXTop 25%21.64125.0%
91MythicLlamaTop 25%21.43412.9%
92ChosenTop 25%21.44375.0%
93SamuelTop 25%21.42150.0%
94Patze2006Top 25%21.47457.1%
95Blue RavensTop 25%21.33133.3%
96RickyThorTop 25%21.32627.7%
97TheCellofExTop 25%21.31119.1%
98Tman The TdogTop 25%21.26233.3%
99Cloaking111Top 25%21.21119.1%
100Kade EmquoTop 25%21.1200.0%

429 ranked commanders. Built from 799 finished games and 3,150 logged results.

Don't want to be listed? You can opt out of having your name, avatar, and stats shown on the scoreboard. Your rank position is preserved so the standings stay numerically honest, but your row is masked behind a generic “Hidden player” placeholder everywhere on the site. How to toggle it: Post a message in the Eclipse Discord channel #ggranger-stats-paradise — the same channel where Galactic AI posts game results — with just opt out or remove me to hide your row, or opt in or add me back to come back. Match has to be exact — the bot ignores anything with surrounding text or mid-sentence punctuation, so just post the phrase on its own. The leaderboard reflects the change within a couple of hours.