← Factions
Wardens of Magellan mat
Faction profile

Wardens of Magellan

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Wardens of Magellan. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
199
Wins
40
Win rate
20.1%
Avg VP
31.7
Best VP
60
Avg rank
2.71
Win uplift
-10.9

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP11.8
Reputation VP9.0
Discovery VP4.4
Tech VP3.6
Wardens bonus VP1.7
Monolith VP0.6
Ambassador VP0.5
Minor species VP0.3

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Terran904644051.1%+0.9
Mechanema874542051.7%-0.3
Hydran Progress854045047.1%-0.1
Planta682642038.2%-2.9
Orion Hegemony663333050.0%-0.5
The Exiles632538039.7%-1.7
Rho Indi Syndicate572631045.6%-3.6
Descendants of Draco492821057.1%+1.6
Enlightened of Lyra482424050.0%-2.3
Eridani Empire401921047.5%-1.2

Top players

Commanders who piloted Wardens of Magellan the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Mougan10110.0%30.3
2Jefwi Odrade (UTC-6)900.0%27.6
3NestyseQ8337.5%37.5
4LaurienneQ6233.3%37.8
5SimaH6116.7%35.5
6pi?600.0%33.7
7Jannick utc+15360.0%35.2
8Methes5120.0%33.4
9Fin4375.0%45.0
10RickyThor400.0%20.8
11Nafes12345 (UTC +0)3266.7%39.7
12Pottedplant3133.3%46.0
13bickaman3133.3%32.3
14Freddy Prince Jr3133.3%31.7
15AcolyteHW (he/him, UTC+11)3133.3%30.3

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Wardens of Magellan games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Fusion SourceGrid199100.0%20.1%31.7
Positron ComputerGrid11658.3%23.3%33.0
Quantum GridGrid10452.3%28.8%35.8
Advanced EconomyGrid10452.3%24.0%34.1
Neutron BombsMilitary10452.3%23.1%31.7
Improved HullGrid9447.2%20.2%30.9
Plasma CannonMilitary6231.2%12.9%28.7
Gauss ShieldGrid6030.2%20.0%32.4
Nano RobotsNano5427.1%18.5%33.4
Advanced RoboticsNano5326.6%35.8%35.3
Antimatter CannonGrid5326.6%26.4%35.4
Star BaseMilitary5125.6%23.5%32.2
Improved Hull ModGrid5125.6%15.7%33.1
Fusion DriveNano4623.1%13.0%31.0
Ancient LabsRare4422.1%29.5%35.3
Soliton CannonRare4221.1%21.4%31.4
Tachyon DriveGrid4020.1%27.5%35.0
OrbitalNano3517.6%8.6%28.0
Transition DriveRare3015.1%23.3%34.6
Neutron AbsorberRare2914.6%20.7%35.3

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Inversion Shield2814.1%17.9%31.0
Shard Hull2512.6%36.0%34.8
Rift Conductor2211.1%31.8%35.7
Muon Source2211.1%13.6%33.8
Soliton Missile2211.1%27.3%32.1
Hypergrid Source2110.6%28.6%31.3
Nonlinear Drive2110.6%23.8%31.9
Soliton Charger2010.1%20.0%33.3
Ion Missile199.5%15.8%32.1
Plasma Turret168.0%18.8%32.1
Morph Shield157.5%0.0%31.3
Axion Computer157.5%20.0%35.1
Antimatter Missile157.5%13.3%33.9
Conformal Drive157.5%13.3%31.6
Jump Drive136.5%15.4%33.0

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Ursae Majoris 23315778.9%24.8%3.0
Galactic Center 0016030.2%38.3%4.0
Beta Leonis 1033718.6%27.0%2.0
Capella 1063618.1%47.2%2.0
Omega Fornacis 2713115.6%35.5%2.0
Beta Centauri 3063015.1%16.7%1.0
Gammma Serpentis 3022914.6%13.8%2.0
Alpha Lacertae 1092814.1%28.6%4.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1082713.6%37.0%2.0
Arcturus 1042613.1%34.6%2.0
Theta Pegasi 3042512.6%24.0%2.0
Beta Crucis 3172512.6%16.0%2.0
Beta Aquilae 2112512.6%32.0%1.0
Castor 1012512.6%16.0%2.0
Aldebaran 1072311.6%43.5%3.0