← Factions
Terran mat
Faction profile

Terran

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Terran. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
546
Wins
143
Win rate
26.2%
Avg VP
31.3
Best VP
61
Avg rank
2.64
Win uplift
-0.9

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP12.4
Reputation VP9.4
Discovery VP3.9
Tech VP3.7
Monolith VP1.1
Minor species VP0.6
Ambassador VP0.6

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Hydran Progress1516883045.0%-1.3
Mechanema1326270047.0%-1.5
Orion Hegemony1296168047.3%-2.9
Rho Indi Syndicate1105060045.5%-1.6
Planta1014457043.6%-1.8
The Exiles843747044.0%-2.7
Descendants of Draco793445043.0%-1.9
Wardens of Magellan693039043.5%-2.1
Enlightened of Lyra642539039.1%-3.4
Eridani Empire552629047.3%+0.1

Top players

Commanders who piloted Terran the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Methes181055.6%39.9
2NestyseQ16743.8%39.1
3crayolavirus16637.5%39.5
4RazilinTera151173.3%41.5
5Nafes12345 (UTC +0)13861.5%41.2
6Jannick utc+113323.1%37.5
7TheChicken (GMT+2)12325.0%34.5
8chrisjn1031218.3%25.5
9deityrush10220.0%34.7
10Jefwi Odrade (UTC-6)10110.0%24.5
11Quentin10110.0%23.6
12wtpalmer9666.7%33.7
13Mougan9222.2%30.7
14TheCellofEx9111.1%19.7
15SimaH9111.1%29.3

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Terran games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Star BaseMilitary546100.0%26.2%31.3
Neutron BombsMilitary31457.5%24.5%32.5
Plasma CannonMilitary30355.5%22.8%30.2
Fusion SourceGrid22340.8%23.8%30.9
Advanced EconomyGrid21439.2%28.5%32.8
Improved HullGrid20036.6%24.5%30.8
Quantum GridGrid17532.1%41.1%37.0
Positron ComputerGrid17031.1%30.0%32.6
Advanced RoboticsNano16931.0%38.5%35.9
Nano RobotsNano16430.0%31.7%33.5
Gluon ComputerMilitary14426.4%31.3%35.3
Fusion DriveNano13224.2%26.5%33.0
Tachyon SourceMilitary13023.8%29.2%32.8
Gauss ShieldGrid11821.6%29.7%32.4
Advanced LabsNano11120.3%32.4%33.9
OrbitalNano11120.3%24.3%30.5
Advanced MiningMilitary10218.7%22.5%32.6
MetasynthesisRare9317.0%38.7%37.5
Improved Hull ModGrid9216.8%26.1%32.3
Antimatter CannonGrid9116.7%27.5%33.9

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Plasma Turret468.4%34.8%31.5
Axion Computer427.7%14.3%30.0
Inversion Shield387.0%34.2%30.5
Soliton Charger356.4%40.0%35.2
Soliton Missile325.9%25.0%30.0
Hypergrid Source325.9%18.8%29.6
Muon Source315.7%25.8%32.1
Rift Conductor295.3%31.0%36.2
Ion Missile285.1%28.6%30.2
Nonlinear Drive285.1%25.0%32.8
Antimatter Missile274.9%14.8%31.0
Shard Hull274.9%11.1%31.1
Morph Shield274.9%29.6%32.8
Conformal Drive264.8%30.8%34.4
Ion Turret244.4%33.3%30.8

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Galactic Center 00114927.3%53.7%4.0
Delta Pavonis 23113725.1%29.2%3.0
Beta Leonis 1039517.4%38.9%2.0
Aldebaran 1078615.8%43.0%3.0
Alpha Lacertae 1098415.4%52.4%4.0
Castor 1018114.8%38.3%2.0
Procyon 2217613.9%34.2%3.0
Beta Crucis 3177413.6%25.7%2.0
Sirius 2277413.6%43.2%3.0
Zeta Herculis 1057313.4%46.6%2.0
Tau Ceti 2297313.4%23.3%3.0
Omega Fornacis 2717313.4%45.2%2.0
Arcturus 1047213.2%38.9%2.0
Eta Cephei 3037012.8%32.9%2.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1086912.6%31.9%2.0