← Factions
Eridani Empire mat
Faction profile

Eridani Empire

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Eridani Empire. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
169
Wins
28
Win rate
16.6%
Avg VP
27.7
Best VP
51
Avg rank
3.08
Win uplift
-13.5

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP10.4
Reputation VP8.8
Tech VP3.5
Discovery VP3.4
Monolith VP0.7
Minor species VP0.6
Ambassador VP0.4

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Mechanema964452045.8%-1.1
Terran743638048.6%-1.1
Orion Hegemony732548034.2%-7.1
Hydran Progress721953026.4%-5.6
Planta612239036.1%-3.6
Descendants of Draco522329044.2%-3.0
The Exiles441727038.6%-3.2
Rho Indi Syndicate431627037.2%-3.7
Wardens of Magellan402119052.5%+1.2
Enlightened of Lyra25520020.0%-10.9

Top players

Commanders who piloted Eridani Empire the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Jannick utc+19222.2%34.0
2Surge900.0%28.2
3K0h4ku700.0%17.6
4SavageX896116.7%27.0
5Nafes12345 (UTC +0)600.0%35.8
6wtpalmer600.0%25.0
7HiTopps5240.0%33.2
8Luminous500.0%21.0
9NestyseQ4250.0%34.3
10friar_d_4250.0%34.5
11Mike - Steelth4125.0%34.3
12EvenNiet4125.0%36.3
13wisdomschildren33100.0%39.0
14Fin3266.7%40.3
15HolyTispoon3133.3%27.3

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Eridani Empire games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Plasma CannonMilitary169100.0%16.6%27.7
Fusion DriveNano169100.0%16.6%27.7
Gauss ShieldGrid16899.4%16.7%27.7
Advanced RoboticsNano12071.0%18.3%29.0
Quantum GridGrid9254.4%23.9%30.8
Advanced EconomyGrid9153.8%23.1%30.4
Neutron BombsMilitary6940.8%14.5%27.8
Fusion SourceGrid6940.8%14.5%28.5
Positron ComputerGrid6437.9%9.4%27.9
Nano RobotsNano5733.7%19.3%30.0
Improved HullGrid5230.8%23.1%30.4
Advanced LabsNano4929.0%18.4%31.4
OrbitalNano4727.8%17.0%29.8
Improved Hull ModGrid3621.3%11.1%27.6
Star BaseMilitary3420.1%14.7%28.1
Absorption ShieldRare3319.5%33.3%31.7
Artifact KeyNano3017.8%40.0%36.4
Sentient HullRare2716.0%33.3%32.8
Wormhole GeneratorNano2514.8%24.0%29.2
Ancient LabsRare2514.8%24.0%33.0

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Plasma Turret148.3%21.4%30.1
Rift Conductor127.1%41.7%32.1
Shard Hull116.5%36.4%30.7
Nonlinear Drive105.9%10.0%26.4
Soliton Charger105.9%10.0%26.2
Inversion Shield105.9%30.0%30.3
Hypergrid Source95.3%11.1%26.9
Ion Missile95.3%22.2%29.8
Muon Source95.3%33.3%33.3
Soliton Missile84.7%12.5%25.0
Conformal Drive74.1%14.3%24.3
Axion Computer74.1%28.6%25.0
Ion Disruptor63.6%33.3%29.3
Antimatter Missile63.6%16.7%25.3
Jump Drive53.0%40.0%28.4

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Epsilon Eridani 22213278.1%22.0%3.0
Arcturus 1042917.2%27.6%2.0
Galactic Center 0012716.0%59.3%4.0
Alpha Lacertae 1092615.4%34.6%4.0
Beta Crucis 3172615.4%15.4%2.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1082514.8%36.0%2.0
Capella 1062313.6%13.0%2.0
Beta Centauri 3062011.8%5.0%1.0
Delta Eridani 2092011.8%10.0%1.0
Gammma Serpentis 3022011.8%20.0%2.0
Pollux 1022011.8%30.0%2.0
Zeta Draconis 3011911.2%5.3%2.0
Beta Leonis 1031911.2%10.5%2.0
Beta Aquilae 2111810.7%22.2%1.0
Castor 1011810.7%16.7%2.0