← Factions
Planta mat
Faction profile

Planta

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Planta. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
272
Wins
64
Win rate
23.5%
Avg VP
32.7
Best VP
61
Avg rank
2.54
Win uplift
-4.2

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP11.5
Reputation VP7.1
Faction bonus VP6.4
Discovery VP3.5
Tech VP2.4
Monolith VP0.9
Minor species VP0.5
Ambassador VP0.5

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Mechanema1306961053.1%+1.7
Hydran Progress1296564050.4%+2.2
Terran1216358052.1%+1.2
Orion Hegemony1136053053.1%+0.2
Descendants of Draco934944052.7%+1.3
Rho Indi Syndicate733736050.7%-1.0
The Exiles723735051.4%-0.7
Wardens of Magellan684226061.8%+2.9
Eridani Empire613922063.9%+3.6
Enlightened of Lyra432419055.8%-0.7

Top players

Commanders who piloted Planta the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1chrisjn10316531.3%33.6
2Weird Anime Otter8225.0%38.9
3Mougan7114.3%28.4
4Kræz700.0%25.3
5Methes6466.7%40.5
6NestyseQ600.0%33.0
7Pottedplant5240.0%38.2
8Haas (UTC +1)5240.0%33.2
9wisdomschildren5240.0%32.2
10MythicLlama500.0%28.2
11Fin4250.0%39.3
12Orion4125.0%38.0
13MrUtt4125.0%31.0
14K0h4ku400.0%18.5
15FloorShirts400.0%24.0

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Planta games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Star BaseMilitary272100.0%23.5%32.7
Advanced RoboticsNano12947.4%31.8%35.1
Plasma CannonMilitary12244.9%24.6%31.9
OrbitalNano12044.1%26.7%33.3
Neutron BombsMilitary11542.3%30.4%33.5
Improved HullGrid9635.3%20.8%32.5
Nano RobotsNano9033.1%31.1%34.9
Advanced EconomyGrid8029.4%22.5%34.1
Quantum GridGrid7527.6%44.0%39.0
Fusion DriveNano7326.8%28.8%32.6
Positron ComputerGrid6122.4%27.9%34.2
Fusion SourceGrid5319.5%28.3%32.9
Gluon ComputerMilitary5319.5%28.3%34.7
Advanced MiningMilitary4817.6%31.3%35.4
MonolithNano4616.9%37.0%35.7
Improved Hull ModGrid4416.2%18.2%33.0
Antimatter CannonGrid4115.1%34.1%35.4
Gauss ShieldGrid3914.3%20.5%33.6
Phase ShieldMilitary3512.9%31.4%34.5
Advanced LabsNano3412.5%20.6%34.3

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Shard Hull3011.0%23.3%34.9
Soliton Charger269.6%30.8%35.0
Inversion Shield248.8%25.0%34.5
Plasma Turret248.8%29.2%32.0
Morph Shield238.5%26.1%34.0
Nonlinear Drive217.7%19.0%33.1
Conformal Drive207.4%20.0%33.2
Rift Conductor197.0%21.1%34.7
Antimatter Missile186.6%22.2%33.2
Axion Computer176.3%17.6%34.9
Soliton Missile155.5%26.7%36.0
Muon Source145.1%21.4%30.3
Ion Turret145.1%21.4%30.6
Ion Missile145.1%35.7%39.3
Ion Disruptor134.8%38.5%35.5

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
61 Cygni 22620575.4%26.3%3.0
Sigma Sagittarii 3076925.4%29.0%2.0
Beta Centauri 3066925.4%29.0%1.0
Phi Piscium 3096724.6%16.4%2.0
Nu Phoenicis 3106423.5%17.2%1.0
Beta Crucis 3176323.2%30.2%2.0
Theta Pegasi 3046222.8%16.1%2.0
Gamma Valorum 3185721.0%21.1%1.0
Spica 3145620.6%17.9%1.0
Kappa Scorpii 3085620.6%25.0%2.0
Beta Sextantis 3815419.9%25.9%1.0
Gammma Serpentis 3025319.5%28.3%2.0
Eta Cephei 3035219.1%32.7%2.0
Alpha Ursae Minoris 3135018.4%28.0%1.0
Canopus 3114115.1%29.3%1.0