← Factions
The Exiles mat
Faction profile

The Exiles

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted The Exiles. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
231
Wins
57
Win rate
24.7%
Avg VP
32.4
Best VP
56
Avg rank
2.57
Win uplift
-1.4

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP11.4
Reputation VP7.9
Faction bonus VP4.5
Tech VP3.2
Discovery VP3.0
Monolith VP1.5
Minor species VP0.6
Ambassador VP0.5

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Terran1086147056.5%+1.9
Hydran Progress1005347053.0%+1.3
Mechanema1005941059.0%+2.6
Rho Indi Syndicate873948044.8%-1.5
Orion Hegemony873651041.4%-2.5
Planta723537048.6%+0.7
Descendants of Draco683731054.4%+1.8
Wardens of Magellan633825060.3%+1.7
Eridani Empire442717061.4%+3.2
Enlightened of Lyra422319054.8%-1.7

Top players

Commanders who piloted The Exiles the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1NestyseQ7228.6%39.3
2Methes6116.7%35.7
3wtpalmer6116.7%33.0
4TheChicken (GMT+2)6116.7%30.2
5c0achi5240.0%39.4
6EvenNiet5120.0%28.6
7Laurkious5120.0%31.6
8Jannick utc+15120.0%36.6
9MythicLlama5120.0%32.8
10christianwb500.0%26.0
11lonestaritalian500.0%23.6
12Nafes12345 (UTC +0)4250.0%40.3
13Mike - Steelth4250.0%38.0
14Corby Campbell4250.0%35.5
15Ryan400.0%26.8

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of The Exiles games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Cloaking DeviceRare231100.0%24.7%32.4
OrbitalNano231100.0%24.7%32.4
Neutron BombsMilitary12152.4%23.1%32.6
Plasma CannonMilitary11750.6%22.2%31.7
Advanced RoboticsNano10846.8%37.0%35.7
Nano RobotsNano9541.1%33.7%34.6
Advanced MiningMilitary8536.8%29.4%33.9
Fusion DriveNano7833.8%24.4%33.2
Improved HullGrid7030.3%21.4%31.1
Fusion SourceGrid6126.4%24.6%31.7
Advanced EconomyGrid4619.9%37.0%35.1
MonolithNano4519.5%44.4%38.6
Tachyon SourceMilitary4519.5%20.0%32.9
Positron ComputerGrid4318.6%16.3%29.9
Gluon ComputerMilitary4117.7%34.1%35.4
Conifold FieldRare4017.3%17.5%31.4
Neutron AbsorberRare4017.3%27.5%33.8
Absorption ShieldRare3816.5%31.6%32.7
Artifact KeyNano3816.5%52.6%39.9
Sentient HullRare3515.2%37.1%35.6

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Ion Turret Exile18278.8%23.6%32.3
Soliton Charger229.5%36.4%34.1
Plasma Turret208.7%20.0%32.2
Antimatter Missile166.9%12.5%28.5
Nonlinear Drive156.5%6.7%29.1
Inversion Shield146.1%35.7%34.2
Ion Missile135.6%53.8%35.5
Axion Computer125.2%8.3%29.8
Soliton Missile125.2%25.0%31.3
Morph Shield114.8%18.2%31.4
Hypergrid Source114.8%36.4%35.7
Rift Conductor114.8%18.2%32.7
Shard Hull104.3%40.0%32.3
Flux Shield93.9%22.2%30.2
Muon Source83.5%25.0%31.0

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Eta Geminorum 23419584.4%27.7%3.0
Sigma Sagittarii 3074017.3%12.5%2.0
Eta Cephei 3033916.9%35.9%2.0
Theta Pegasi 3043716.0%10.8%2.0
Beta Sextantis 3813515.2%25.7%1.0
Phi Piscium 3093414.7%29.4%2.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1083414.7%41.2%2.0
Kappa Scorpii 3083314.3%33.3%2.0
Gamma Valorum 3183213.9%9.4%1.0
Pollux 1023113.4%45.2%2.0
Beta Crucis 3173113.4%29.0%2.0
Capella 1063013.0%40.0%2.0
Zeta Herculis 1052912.6%34.5%2.0
Beta Centauri 3062912.6%27.6%1.0
Galactic Center 0012912.6%62.1%4.0