← Factions
Mechanema mat
Faction profile

Mechanema

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Mechanema. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
369
Wins
90
Win rate
24.4%
Avg VP
30.9
Best VP
66
Avg rank
2.79
Win uplift
-1.7

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP12.8
Reputation VP8.9
Discovery VP3.7
Tech VP3.5
Monolith VP1.4
Ambassador VP0.5
Minor species VP0.3

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Terran1808892048.9%+0.5
Orion Hegemony1798099044.7%-1.6
Hydran Progress1698287048.5%-0.3
Planta1306169046.9%-1.7
Rho Indi Syndicate1175166043.6%-0.5
Descendants of Draco1135459047.8%+0.9
The Exiles1004159041.0%-2.6
Eridani Empire965244054.2%+1.1
Wardens of Magellan874245048.3%+0.3
Enlightened of Lyra692940042.0%-0.7

Top players

Commanders who piloted Mechanema the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Michael Crouton2400.0%23.0
2RickyThor1119.1%28.6
3Mougan9222.2%32.6
4Jannick utc+19222.2%32.1
5crayolavirus8675.0%41.5
6Nafes12345 (UTC +0)8562.5%43.0
7HiTopps8450.0%36.6
8NestyseQ8337.5%38.1
9Jonne7228.6%31.7
10Ryan700.0%29.1
11LorenzoVonG6233.3%30.0
12HolyTispoon6116.7%29.7
13Grebsl600.0%35.5
14Elektropirat5360.0%39.4
15wisdomschildren5360.0%39.6

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Mechanema games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Positron ComputerGrid369100.0%24.4%30.9
Neutron BombsMilitary22561.0%23.6%30.9
Fusion SourceGrid21558.3%21.9%30.6
Advanced EconomyGrid19753.4%26.9%32.1
Plasma CannonMilitary15542.0%19.4%29.4
Improved HullGrid15441.7%31.8%32.3
Quantum GridGrid13937.7%40.3%36.0
Star BaseMilitary12132.8%24.0%31.8
Antimatter CannonGrid11029.8%30.9%33.2
OrbitalNano10428.2%28.8%31.1
Gauss ShieldGrid10327.9%21.4%31.2
Advanced MiningMilitary10127.4%23.8%31.3
Advanced RoboticsNano9525.7%36.8%35.1
Improved LogisticsRare9425.5%30.9%32.9
Fusion DriveNano9224.9%30.4%33.3
Nano RobotsNano7520.3%29.3%31.9
Improved Hull ModGrid7420.1%13.5%30.1
Tachyon DriveGrid7019.0%31.4%33.4
Absorption ShieldRare6718.2%31.3%32.4
MonolithNano5815.7%41.4%39.0

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Plasma Turret349.2%38.2%32.2
Soliton Charger318.4%22.6%33.8
Antimatter Missile297.9%27.6%32.2
Shard Hull287.6%32.1%32.0
Ion Missile277.3%25.9%30.1
Soliton Missile246.5%16.7%31.9
Hypergrid Source246.5%25.0%31.0
Nonlinear Drive246.5%45.8%35.4
Muon Source226.0%36.4%34.3
Morph Shield226.0%31.8%31.5
Flux Shield205.4%25.0%32.3
Conformal Drive205.4%30.0%31.9
Ion Disruptor184.9%22.2%30.3
Rift Conductor184.9%38.9%35.2
Inversion Shield184.9%27.8%32.7

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Lambda Aurigae 23032588.1%28.0%3.0
Galactic Center 00110729.0%60.7%4.0
Beta Leonis 1036417.3%37.5%2.0
Castor 1016317.1%39.7%2.0
Alpha Lacertae 1096016.3%40.0%4.0
Eta Cephei 3035916.0%30.5%2.0
Pollux 1025715.4%35.1%2.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1085715.4%45.6%2.0
Beta Crucis 3175615.2%17.9%2.0
Phi Piscium 3095514.9%21.8%2.0
Gammma Serpentis 3025314.4%34.0%2.0
Beta Sextantis 3815113.8%33.3%1.0
Zeta Draconis 3014813.0%20.8%2.0
Beta Centauri 3064712.7%21.3%1.0
Zeta Herculis 1054612.5%26.1%2.0