← Factions
Descendants of Draco mat
Faction profile

Descendants of Draco

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Descendants of Draco. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
243
Wins
64
Win rate
26.3%
Avg VP
30.9
Best VP
59
Avg rank
2.67
Win uplift
+1.4

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP12.0
Reputation VP6.8
Tech VP4.3
Faction bonus VP3.1
Discovery VP2.2
Monolith VP1.6
Minor species VP0.5
Ambassador VP0.5

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Mechanema1135954052.2%-0.9
Hydran Progress1106149055.5%+2.6
Terran955243054.7%+0.6
Orion Hegemony954055042.1%-2.9
Planta934449047.3%-1.3
Rho Indi Syndicate703040042.9%-3.5
The Exiles683137045.6%-1.8
Eridani Empire522923055.8%+3.0
Wardens of Magellan492128042.9%-1.6
Enlightened of Lyra421329031.0%-6.2

Top players

Commanders who piloted Descendants of Draco the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Nafes12345 (UTC +0)8337.5%41.6
2RazilinTera7685.7%46.3
3tester247228.6%27.6
4Jannick utc+16233.3%37.5
5Ellery6233.3%39.2
6Mike - Steelth5240.0%35.4
7Methes5240.0%45.0
8Jonne5120.0%33.8
9NestyseQ4250.0%36.3
10Orion4125.0%34.0
11Mougan4125.0%28.5
12EvenNiet400.0%18.3
13Jefwi Odrade (UTC-6)400.0%20.5
14DemoniumBeetle400.0%22.3
15pally3266.7%39.7

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Descendants of Draco games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Fusion DriveNano243100.0%26.3%30.9
Advanced RoboticsNano15764.6%31.8%32.8
Star BaseMilitary13756.4%29.2%33.6
Neutron BombsMilitary12852.7%25.8%31.2
Nano RobotsNano12350.6%30.9%33.6
Plasma CannonMilitary11246.1%17.0%29.7
OrbitalNano10643.6%22.6%31.0
Advanced MiningMilitary9940.7%28.3%32.9
Fusion SourceGrid7832.1%20.5%29.4
Improved HullGrid7631.3%25.0%29.8
Artifact KeyNano7530.9%41.3%38.0
Gluon ComputerMilitary7330.0%32.9%35.4
Tachyon SourceMilitary7129.2%31.0%33.2
MonolithNano6928.4%37.7%37.9
Neutron AbsorberRare5924.3%40.7%36.1
Advanced EconomyGrid5924.3%23.7%32.3
Quantum GridGrid5723.5%43.9%37.6
Positron ComputerGrid5623.0%25.0%30.6
Plasma MissileMilitary4618.9%34.8%37.6
Wormhole GeneratorNano4618.9%26.1%32.8

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Muon Source145.8%14.3%29.8
Ion Missile124.9%33.3%33.4
Morph Shield114.5%18.2%29.5
Inversion Shield104.1%20.0%29.0
Rift Conductor93.7%22.2%32.4
Plasma Turret93.7%44.4%39.3
Ion Turret83.3%12.5%27.9
Soliton Charger83.3%50.0%37.6
Axion Computer72.9%42.9%27.7
Hypergrid Source72.9%28.6%28.6
Shard Hull62.5%50.0%37.7
Antimatter Missile52.1%0.0%28.8
Flux Shield52.1%60.0%36.6
Soliton Missile52.1%20.0%28.0
Ion Disruptor41.6%75.0%46.0

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Sigma Draconis 22820082.3%30.0%3.0
Alpha Lacertae 1097129.2%50.7%4.0
Arcturus 1047028.8%50.0%2.0
Zeta Herculis 1055422.2%55.6%2.0
Chi Draconis 2035020.6%46.0%2.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1084920.2%53.1%2.0
Galactic Center 0014618.9%60.9%4.0
Beta Aquilae 2114518.5%37.8%1.0
Castor 1014418.1%40.9%2.0
Delta Corvi 2813715.2%37.8%2.0
Zeta Draconis 3013614.8%30.6%2.0
Beta Sextantis 3813112.8%19.4%1.0
Gammma Serpentis 3022911.9%24.1%2.0
Beta Monocerotis 2142711.1%29.6%2.0
Lambda Serpentis 3052610.7%26.9%1.0