← Factions
Orion Hegemony mat
Faction profile

Orion Hegemony

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Orion Hegemony. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
343
Wins
110
Win rate
32.1%
Avg VP
33.2
Best VP
67
Avg rank
2.48
Win uplift
+22.9

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP13.0
Reputation VP11.4
Discovery VP4.0
Tech VP3.5
Monolith VP0.7
Ambassador VP0.5
Minor species VP0.3

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Mechanema1799980055.3%+1.6
Hydran Progress1689870058.3%+3.0
Terran1628181050.0%+1.5
Rho Indi Syndicate1136449056.6%+1.4
Planta1135360046.9%-0.2
Descendants of Draco955540057.9%+2.9
The Exiles875136058.6%+2.5
Eridani Empire734825065.8%+7.1
Wardens of Magellan663333050.0%+0.5
Enlightened of Lyra582335039.7%-0.5

Top players

Commanders who piloted Orion Hegemony the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Nafes12345 (UTC +0)15746.7%40.5
2Katie10440.0%32.2
3Jannick utc+110220.0%34.7
4RazilinTera88100.0%45.3
5crayolavirus8562.5%44.4
6EvenNiet8337.5%32.8
7NestyseQ8337.5%35.6
8Methes7571.4%43.3
9Surge7342.9%33.6
10HiTopps7228.6%34.1
11Pottedplant6466.7%42.7
12MrUtt6116.7%32.3
13MiniHobbo5360.0%39.8
14Mike - Steelth5240.0%39.8
15Ryan44100.0%45.8

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Orion Hegemony games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Neutron BombsMilitary343100.0%32.1%33.2
Gauss ShieldGrid343100.0%32.1%33.2
Advanced EconomyGrid19256.0%37.0%34.4
Positron ComputerGrid16648.4%38.0%35.2
Plasma CannonMilitary15444.9%24.7%32.0
Improved HullGrid14742.9%39.5%34.6
Quantum GridGrid13739.9%48.9%38.7
Star BaseMilitary13338.8%42.1%36.0
Fusion SourceGrid12636.7%36.5%34.4
Antimatter CannonGrid9427.4%47.9%37.0
Fusion DriveNano7822.7%34.6%34.4
Improved Hull ModGrid7722.4%26.0%33.6
Advanced RoboticsNano7421.6%43.2%36.6
Advanced MiningMilitary6920.1%36.2%35.3
Nano RobotsNano6719.5%41.8%35.7
Tachyon DriveGrid6318.4%39.7%35.3
Improved LogisticsRare6117.8%37.7%35.9
Sentient HullRare5616.3%37.5%35.4
Conifold FieldRare5014.6%34.0%31.9
Cloaking DeviceRare4814.0%39.6%35.0

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Plasma Turret298.5%51.7%35.0
Conformal Drive267.6%34.6%32.0
Soliton Charger267.6%38.5%32.5
Shard Hull267.6%46.2%37.2
Ion Missile236.7%30.4%31.4
Rift Conductor236.7%39.1%34.2
Inversion Shield226.4%54.5%39.2
Soliton Missile226.4%22.7%32.4
Axion Computer226.4%31.8%33.2
Antimatter Missile216.1%23.8%30.0
Nonlinear Drive216.1%42.9%35.1
Muon Source205.8%40.0%34.4
Morph Shield205.8%40.0%34.6
Ion Turret195.5%42.1%36.7
Flux Shield195.5%42.1%34.6

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Rigel 23228984.3%36.0%3.0
Galactic Center 00112335.9%56.9%4.0
Alpha Lacertae 1097722.4%46.8%4.0
Mu Cassiopeiae 1086218.1%51.6%2.0
Zeta Herculis 1056017.5%43.3%2.0
Arcturus 1045716.6%59.6%2.0
Castor 1015616.3%41.1%2.0
Beta Leonis 1035616.3%37.5%2.0
Aldebaran 1075616.3%50.0%3.0
Iota Bootis 1104613.4%41.3%2.0
Omega Fornacis 2714613.4%52.2%2.0
Delta Corvi 2814613.4%45.7%2.0
Vega 2044613.4%54.3%2.0
Pollux 1024312.5%44.2%2.0
Chi Draconis 2034011.7%27.5%2.0