← Factions
Hydran Progress mat
Faction profile

Hydran Progress

Every finished-game stat below is restricted to games where a player piloted Hydran Progress. Flip the tier filter to see how the faction performs in the hands of the strongest players. Hover any column header for its definition.

Show stats for pilots in:
Games
354
Wins
83
Win rate
23.4%
Avg VP
30.9
Best VP
56
Avg rank
2.69
Win uplift
-3.9

Average VP breakdown

Where the points come from, per game
SourceAvg VP / gameShare
Sector VP11.9
Tech VP7.2
Reputation VP7.0
Discovery VP3.1
Monolith VP0.8
Ambassador VP0.6
Minor species VP0.5

Head-to-head vs other factions

Only games where both factions were at the table
Opponent factionShared gamesAheadBehindTiedAhead %Avg VP diff
Terran19710097050.8%-0.1
Mechanema1698782051.5%+0.3
Orion Hegemony1687098041.7%-3.0
Planta1296465049.6%-2.2
Descendants of Draco1104961044.5%-2.6
The Exiles1004753047.0%-1.3
Rho Indi Syndicate984850049.0%-1.5
Wardens of Magellan854540052.9%+0.1
Eridani Empire725319073.6%+5.6
Enlightened of Lyra622933046.8%-4.1

Top players

Commanders who piloted Hydran Progress the most
#CommanderGamesWinsWin %Avg VP
1Jonne12216.7%33.7
2Nafes12345 (UTC +0)10550.0%38.8
3Mougan9222.2%27.1
4Haas (UTC +1)8225.0%32.1
5NestyseQ8112.5%31.1
6wisdomschildren7342.9%38.9
7wtpalmer7228.6%29.6
8Katie700.0%25.7
9Fin6583.3%36.2
10Jannick utc+16233.3%35.7
11TheChicken (GMT+2)6233.3%30.3
12jozajoza6116.7%32.3
13LorenzoVonG6116.7%32.8
14SirAicos5240.0%28.0
15LaurienneQ5120.0%33.4

Top techs researched

Most-researched techs (pick-rate = % of Hydran Progress games they appear in)
TechCategoryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Advanced LabsNano354100.0%23.4%30.9
Neutron BombsMilitary28881.4%22.9%31.4
Advanced RoboticsNano27577.7%25.5%32.5
Nano RobotsNano27276.8%24.3%31.7
Fusion DriveNano22162.4%21.7%31.3
Plasma CannonMilitary22062.1%20.5%30.6
Star BaseMilitary21460.5%24.8%32.3
Gauss ShieldGrid20959.0%25.8%31.4
OrbitalNano20658.2%22.8%31.2
Fusion SourceGrid19555.1%24.6%31.4
Improved HullGrid16646.9%24.1%30.6
Positron ComputerGrid16045.2%25.0%32.6
Advanced MiningMilitary15844.6%25.9%32.4
Artifact KeyNano15644.1%31.4%36.0
Advanced EconomyGrid12334.7%30.1%33.6
Quantum GridGrid11432.2%36.8%35.7
Tachyon SourceMilitary8724.6%26.4%32.3
Neutron AbsorberRare8624.3%27.9%32.8
Gluon ComputerMilitary8524.0%31.8%33.5
Sentient HullRare7320.6%31.5%32.4

Top Ancient discoveries

Ancient techs this faction bolts onto blueprints the most
DiscoveryPicksPick %Win %Avg VP
Conformal Drive257.1%40.0%31.7
Antimatter Missile246.8%41.7%34.7
Soliton Charger246.8%20.8%30.8
Nonlinear Drive246.8%20.8%31.5
Shard Hull236.5%21.7%31.6
Muon Source195.4%47.4%34.0
Ion Turret185.1%27.8%32.4
Plasma Turret185.1%27.8%33.6
Rift Conductor185.1%50.0%34.7
Ion Missile174.8%11.8%28.2
Soliton Missile154.2%20.0%29.2
Ion Disruptor154.2%26.7%33.0
Inversion Shield154.2%26.7%32.8
Hypergrid Source154.2%26.7%31.5
Axion Computer144.0%35.7%30.6

Top sectors controlled

Sector tiles this faction holds at game end the most
SectorTimes heldControl %Win % (held)Avg VP / hold
Beta Hydri 22431488.7%24.8%3.0
Galactic Center 0016418.1%56.3%4.0
Phi Piscium 3096317.8%25.4%2.0
Sigma Sagittarii 3076016.9%20.0%2.0
Beta Crucis 3175816.4%20.7%2.0
Aldebaran 1075214.7%46.2%3.0
Beta Sextantis 3815014.1%28.0%1.0
Gammma Serpentis 3024913.8%30.6%2.0
Eta Cephei 3034813.6%25.0%2.0
Arcturus 1044713.3%40.4%2.0
Beta Centauri 3064713.3%23.4%1.0
Beta Leonis 1034512.7%37.8%2.0
Pollux 1024312.1%32.6%2.0
Kappa Scorpii 3084211.9%19.0%2.0
Nu Phoenicis 3104211.9%16.7%1.0